Privacy policy

1. Privacy policy

We are pleased about your visit on our website www.pfalzmarkt.de (Pfalzmarkt für Obst und Gemüse eG, hereinafter referred to as “Pfalzmarkt”).

Pfalzmarkt attaches great importance to the protection of personal data to safeguard your personal rights. Data protection is an essential quality feature for us in the design and implementation of our business processes. With this data protection declaration we would like to inform you about our data protection principles in the processing and use of personal data.

Personal data are all information about your identity, for example your name, your e-mail address, your address. However, communication data such as telephone and fax numbers and even the IP address of the device used to access this website are also considered personal data.

Every time you use the Internet you leave traces in the form of personal data, whereby two ways of transmitting this data can be distinguished. On the one hand, due to the technology used in Internet use, personal data is automatically transmitted as protocol data, such as the IP address. However, a clear personal reference can only be established with a disproportionate amount of effort. The other way of data transmission is the voluntary provision of personal data by you as the user. For example, if you request information from us via the Internet, we need at least your valid e-mail address to reply. If you want us to send you something by post, you would have to give us your name and postal address. We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary, or restrict processing if there are legal storage obligations. In order to prevent possible misuse by unauthorized persons when using our closed user groups, a login, registration is required, during which personal data is collected.

1.1 Changes to this privacy policy

The use of collected data is always subject to the privacy policy that is applicable at the time the data is collected.

We reserve the right to amend the privacy policy in order to adapt it to a changed factual and legal situation. In this case we will publish the new and then current version of this data protection declaration on our website. We will point out any changes to this data protection declaration in a suitable place when the occasion arises. This applies in particular if we intend to use data already collected in deviation from the original purpose.

If the use of your personal data is based on your consent, we will use your data only to the extent to which you have given your consent, irrespective of any changes to this data protection declaration in the meantime. If necessary, we will ask you in this case for renewed consent in accordance with an intended change in the use of data.

1.2 Scope of application

This internet presence contains links to websites of services and providers which are not connected to Pfalzmarkt or which were created by Pfalzmarkt. This privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

For contents or the data protection principles of linked, external, pages, only their operators are responsible.

1.3 Terms

In this statement we refer to the english version of the European General Data Protection Regulation, abbreviated as “GDPR”. Should a reference to the german “DSGVO” be made, this is always equivalent to the above-mentioned english “GDPR”.

2. Collection, processing, use and disclosure of personal data

We collect personal data within the scope of the services offered through our Internet presence and for the purpose of handling administrative and accounting tasks. During the collection process, the input fields that we require to provide a service are usually marked as required information. If you provide us with additional data, this is done voluntarily. This applies in particular to data that you provide us with when you apply for a job online or use our contact form.

All personal data provided will be stored, processed and used in accordance with applicable laws on data protection and data security in the Federal Republic of Germany and other legal requirements and regulations.

The data processing agency responsible for this Internet presence in accordance with Art. 4 Para. 7 GDPR is Pfalzmarkt eG (Neustadter Str. 100, 67112 Mutterstadt, datenschutz@pfalzmarkt.de.de).

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which are available to you if you are interested. For this purpose, you will usually have to provide additional personal data required for the provision of the respective service and to which the data processing principles listed here apply.

Answering your inquiries, processing your order or providing you with access to special information or offers may require an internal data transfer within the corporation. All data transfers between the individual corporate group companies take place in compliance with the relevant legal provisions.

In order to carry out certain business processes, Pfalzmarkt also makes use of external service providers, such as shipping companies, IT service providers for hosting our websites or sending out newsletters, as well as for the deletion of files and paper. When selecting and commissioning external service providers, Pfalzmarkt strictly ensures that the data protection regulations are met and that the requirements, instructions and guidelines of Pfalzmarkt to which the service providers are bound are strictly adhered to. Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information upon providing your personal data.

All employees working in a company belonging to the Pfalzmarkt Group are obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality. As a matter of principle, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties outside the Pfalzmarkt Group. Of course, we will not pass on, sell or otherwise market your personal data, not even in extracts.

2.1 Use of personal data for the purpose of credit assessment

In the event of a credit risk (name, address, e-mail address, details of the company and, if applicable, contractual and receivables data), we will transfer your data to IHD Gesellschaft für Kredit und Forderungsmanagement mbH, Augustinusstr. 11 B, 50226 Frechen, Germany, and, if applicable, to other cooperating credit agencies for the purpose of credit assessment and to check whether the address given can be delivered and for the purpose of debt collection processing. The legal basis for this transmission is Article 6b) GDPR and Article 6f) GDPR. Transmissions on the basis of Art 6f) GDPR may only be made insofar as this is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company and does not outweigh the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, which require the protection of personal data.

For the purpose of deciding on the creation, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship, we also collect or use automatically generated probability values, in the calculation of which, among other things, address data may be included.

Detailed information on our contractual partner, the IHD, in the sense of Article 14 GDPR, i.e. the business purpose, the purpose of data storage there, the legal basis, the data recipients of the IHD, the right to self-disclosure and the right to deletion and correction as well as profiling can be found at www.ihd.de/datenschutz/Artikel14.html.

The information on their contractual partners in the field of credit reporting can be found at: www.ihd.de/datenschutz#vertragspartner.

2.2 Use of personal data for marketing purposes

With your consent, we will also use the personal data you have given us (e.g. name, first name, address, telephone number, email address) for marketing purposes or for market and opinion research.

If you have given such consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data that has taken place on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

2.3 Automatically collected, non-personal or only indirectly personal data

It is technically impossible to prevent the temporary storage of your IP address or domain name or the name of the Internet service provider of your computer accessing our website.

If you use the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security:

• IP address
• Name of the website you last visited
• Names of the websites you have visited on the website of Pfalzmarkt
• Name of the web page from which a file was accessed
• Name of the file that was accessed
• data volume transferred
• Access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
• Date and time of all calls, transactions
• if necessary, browser information such as type, version, settings
• Operating system, if applicable

This information is evaluated anonymously and not in relation to individuals. These statistical evaluations provide Pfalzmarkt with information about the use and acceptance of its internet presence. They are used to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of the websites.

3. Cookies and comparable technologies

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on the hard disk of your personal device and contain information that is directly related to a visited website. For this purpose, the web server on which the website you are visiting is stored sends a request to the internet browser on your terminal device to save information temporarily or permanently as a file (cookie). The web server itself, the third-party machine, has no direct access to your hard disk, it can neither read data from your hard disk nor write data to it.

Whether cookies can be accepted and stored on your device depends on the settings of the Internet browser you use.

The full use of some Internet pages or their functionality is sometimes only possible with the help of cookies, for example if an Internet offer contains a shopping basket function. In this case the cookie remembers which articles are ordered in which quantities etc., on which pages the corresponding article information is or was available. Such cookies are usually only active for the duration of the Internet session and are deleted when the browser is closed (so-called session cookies). However, there are cookies which are not deleted when the browser is closed, but stored by the browser in a special cookie directory (so-called persistent cookies). In addition to the user ID, these cookies usually contain further personal data and thus allow the user to be recognised. This has the consequence, for example, that a user will be welcomed by name when calling up a certain website again, or that information such as name and address are already pre-filled in input fields, or that a certain page content is immediately displayed to the user. These cookies are automatically deleted by the browser only if an expiry date assigned to the cookie has occurred or, in the case of intensive Internet use, the directory used by the browser for storing cookies reaches its maximum capacity and old cookies are therefore overwritten by new ones. In addition, so-called Flash cookies may be used. These are not registered by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We may also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser you are using and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/search/?platform=windows&q=better%20privacy) or the Adobe Flash Killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by setting your browser to private mode.

Most Internet browsers are set by default to automatically accept all cookies. However, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Please note that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Even if you tolerate the automatic acceptance of cookies or if you have explicitly agreed to accept a cookie, you can at any time instruct the browser to delete all stored cookies. The user-controlled delete function of the browser can also be used to delete other data that your browser logs and stores with every Internet access, in particular the content of history. Using the History function, you can call up not only the addresses of all Internet pages you have visited, but also any entries you may have made in the process, such as passwords, passwords, bank data, etc.

The manual deletion options offered by the Internet browser for cookies, history, temporary data etc. should be used regularly. The possible setting and deletion options are documented in the instructions for the browsers used.

3.1 Cookies set by Pfalzmarkt

Pfalzmarkt also uses cookies. The legal basis for processing the IP address is Article 6 Para. 1f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data collection follows from the fact that we require the use of cookies for the purpose of optimizing our offers.

Adjust data protection settings

Most of our web pages can be accessed and viewed if all cookies sent by us are rejected. However, some pages, e.g. the web pages reserved for a closed user group, require the setting of transient/session cookies in order to be fully usable and functional. After visiting our website, you can use the delete function of your browser to delete any remaining cookies without hesitation.

Under the following links, you can find out how to manage the cookies of the most important browsers ( including how to deactivate them):

Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

3.2 Use of Google Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 Para. 1, sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your end device for this evaluation. The information collected in this way is stored by the responsible person exclusively on his server. You can adjust the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we point out that you may not be able to use this website to its full extent.
You can obtain information from Google on data protection at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

4. Social media

We use links on our website to social networks such as Xing, Twitter, Facebook, etc. By clicking on the corresponding picture symbol you will be redirected to the corresponding page of our social media presence.

For more information, please see the Facebook and Instagram privacy policies:
https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

5. Active content

Active content is defined as executing non-visible functions in an Internet page. These are usually programs or scripts that are hidden within the website. These are executed as soon as the relevant Internet page is called up or the content is displayed. The best known are: Java applets, ActiveX controls, JavaScript or VBScript. With the development of active content, the usability and the range of functions of Internet pages has been considerably extended. They enable videos to be played on a website, pages to be accompanied by music, animated graphics to be displayed, current news texts to be blended into a running line on the page and much more. In contrast to cookies, active content poses a high security risk. Since some install themselves on your device, viruses, dialers, Trojans can also be installed. In contrast to cookies, active content poses the risk that a third party may gain unrestricted access to your terminal device and thus to your data.
As with cookies, almost all Internet browsers are set by default to automatically accept active content so that it can be executed.

Because of the immense threat posed by this active content, you should at least change your browser settings for active content so that you are generally informed by the prompt as soon as a web page contains active content and wants to install or start it. There are no binding security guidelines for the developers of such content. If you do not want to generally prevent active content, but want to determine its approval yourself by means of the prompt, then the so-called certified, secure, signed or otherwise trustworthily marked content may not be excluded. The catch with the deactivation or rejection of active content is that you will lose a lot of comfort when surfing on the Internet pages, your browser can no longer display some content at all or suppresses it in some areas, functions are not executed and of course, that you will often be unable to access the content.

5.1 Active contents in websites of the Pfalzmarkt

However, the extensive functionality of this website is also based on active content. Even though we can guarantee that we use active content solely for reasons of functionality and do not at any time intend to harm you or even access your data, we have not yet found a solution to be able to completely avoid using this content when programming our pages without compromising the functionality of individual pages. Therefore, if you have deactivated active content in your browser settings, some of our web pages may not be displayed correctly, functions and content may be missing or inaccessible.

6. Your legal rights

Regarding the use of your data you have the subsequent mentioned rights. You can assert these rights against us as the person responsible. You are welcome to contact our data protection officer directly.

6.1 Right of information

You have the right to receive free information from us at any time about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information. You also have the right to receive information about the following:

• Scope of the collected data
• The processing purposes
• The categories of personal data processed
• The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in non-EU countries or international organisations
• If applicable, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
• The right to rectify or erase personal data relating to you or to have the processing limited by the controller or to object to such processing
• The right of appeal to a supervisory authority
• If the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
• The presence of non-automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, relevant information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

Furthermore, you have the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a non-EU country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you also have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to claim this right of information, you can contact our data protection officer or another of our employees at any time.

Your right to information is essentially based on Article 15 GDPR.

6.2 Right of correction of incorrect data and completion of incomplete data

You have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to claim this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer or another of our employees at any time.

Your right to correct incorrect and complete incomplete data is based on Article 16 GDPR.

6.3 Right of data erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to demand that we delete the personal data concerning you immediately, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

• The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
• you withdraw your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing
• You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.
• The personal data were processed illegitimately.
• We are required to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to delete your personal data.
• The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to request the deletion of personal data we have stored, you can contact our data protection officer or another of our employees at any time. Our data protection officer or our employee will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Your right to data deletion is based on Article 17 GDPR.

6.4 Right to restrict data processing

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if any of the following conditions are met:

• You contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
• The processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data.
• We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
• You have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 Para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of our company outweigh your rights.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, you can contact our data protection officer or another of our employees at any time. Our data protection officer or another employee will arrange for the restriction of the processing. Your right to restrict processing is based on Article. 18 GDPR.

6.5 Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. This includes the right to transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance from us, provided that (i) the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) GDPR and (ii) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

Furthermore, when exercising your right of data transferability, you have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and civil liberties of other persons (Art. 20 Paragraph 1 GDPR), insofar as the rights and civil liberties of other persons are not adversely affected.

Your right to data transfer in this context is based on Article 20, GDPR.

6.6 Your right to object

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove that there are compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing of the assertion, execution or dissemination of the data is not possible.

If we process personal data for the purpose of performing direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such manners. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct mail. If you object to the processing for the specific purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for that purpose.

You also have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical analysis in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise your right of objection, you may contact our data protection officer or any other of our employees directly. You are also free to exercise your right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

Your right of objection is based on Article 21, GDPR.

6.7 Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

You have the right NOT to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way, except where such decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us or is authorised by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which we are subject and provided that such law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests or is taken with your explicit consent.

If the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us or is made with your express consent, we shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of any person from our company, to put forward our point of view and to challenge the decision.

If you wish to assert your rights in relation to automated decisions, you can always contact our data protection officer or any other of our employees.

These rights are based on Article 22, GDPR.

6.8 Right to revoke consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time, in whole or in partial. Revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke a consent, you can contact our data protection officer or another of our employees at any time. You will find the contact details above this data protection notice, immediately before the summary. Your right to revoke any consent granted under data protection law is based on Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR.

6.9 Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

They have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right is based on Article 56 (2), GDPR.

The supervisory authority is the State Commissioner for Data Protection: Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Postfach 30 40 , 55020 Mainz

7. Data security

Pfalzmarkt takes all technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, falsification, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. These measures are continuously adapted, improved or expanded in line with technological developments. Access to your personal data is restricted to the employees required to fulfil the purpose.

8. Questions about data protection and contact persons

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, requests for information, suggestions, to exercise your rights and for complaints, the data protection officer of Pfalzmarkt für Obst und Gemüse eG is at your service. You can reach our data protection officer by e-mail or at the following postal address with the postal addendum “data protection officer”:

Data protection officer:
Marcus G. Walker
Pfalzmarkt für Obst und Gemüse eG

datenschutz@pfalzmarkt.de.de
Phone: +49 6561-70404-44
Postal address: Neustadter Str. 100, D- 67112 Mutterstadt

Status / as of: 24.05.2018